Privacy Policy

Hunter Local Publications manages all personal information provided to us in line with the Privacy Act 1988.

This privacy policy sets out:

  • what is considered to be personal information
  • what personal information is collected
  • how this information is held, used and disclosed
  • why personal information is collected
  • how to access or correct your information that has been stored
  • how to complain about information that has been stored
  • whether this information will be available outside of Australia

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

‘Personal information’ is any information that can personally identify you, for example (but not limited to) age, gender and contact details. If any information absolutely identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, it is considered to be personal information.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Hunter Local Publications will collect details provided during the course of publishing a story or a business transaction, such as names, phone numbers and email addresses. 

HOW THIS INFORMATION IS USED, STORED AND DISCLOSED

Any personal information provided to Hunter Local Publications through email or directly through the website will be held on a third party server. Information may also be collected through the course of conversations, which could be stored on business computers, phones and notepads.

Information held by Hunter Local Publications will be used to contact you in the pursuit of a story and will not be disclosed to other parties without consent unless it is reasonably expected that information would be disclosed or it is required by law.

WHY THIS INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Personal information is collected so you can be contacted at a later date for advertising or story opportunities.

HOW TO ACCESS OR CORRECT INFORMATION

If you would like to find out what information Hunter Local Publications has stored, or would like to change your details, email mark@hunterlocal.com.au

HOW TO COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY

Use the above email address to contact the paper if you believe your privacy has been breached. Hunter Local Publications will attempt to resolve the issue in a timely manner.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA

Hunter Local Publicaitons will not disclose your information outside Australia.